Tomáš Žemla
Ulička 364/29, Špačince 91951, Slovakia
✆ +421 911 037 634
✉ tomas.zemla@gmail.com

Education

2003 – 2007 Constantine the Philosopher University in Nitra, Department of Art and Education
(Art.Mgr. Jozef Baus, Agad.soch. Viliam Loviška)

Work experience

2006 – School of art industry in Hlohovec
(atelier of printmaking, atelier of photography)
2006 – 2011 Atelier Byzant

Publication

2015- Actuel, Le magazine de ´´Parlons gravure“ n.4
2019- Fields 2011-2018

Prizes & Awards

2019- Young Award of Art Prague
2019 Pollock-Krasner Foundation grant
2017-Honorable mention, International print biennal Jose Guuadalupe Posada Museo José Guadalupe Posada, Aquascalientes (MEX)
2014- Third prize, International Print Biennal Bucharest (RU)

Symposiums

2016- International printmaking base Guanlan in China (CHN)
2014- International Print- making symposium Mojmirovce (SK)
2018- International printmaking base Guanlan in China (CHN)

Represented in galleries

Jan Cejka Gallery, http://jancejkagallery.com, Prague, (CZ)
Gallery Art Chrudim, https://www.galerieart.cz/, Chrudim, (CZ)
K1L Gallery, http://www.k1leditions.com/ Jodoigne (BE)

Art Fairs

2020- Art Prague, Prague (CZ)
2019- Art Prague, Prague (CZ)
2019- Discovery Art Cologne, Cologne, (D)
2020- Affordable art fair Hong kong, (HK)

Solo Exhibitions

2021- Images of a Fading World, Jan Čejka Gallery, Prague, (CZ)
2020- ART Prague-Solo Exhibition/ Young Award 2019/, Art Prague, (CZ)
2020- do-poli/na-poli, Gallery of Miloš Alexander Bazovský in Trenčín, Trenčín, (SK)
2020- Tomas Zemla, Paintings and prints, Galerie Art Chrudim, Chrudim, (CZ)
2020- Fields and Stones, Gallery Vltavín, Prague, (CZ)
2019- Interfields, Gallery Ratamo, Jyväskylä (FI)
2019- Definition of the field, Jan Čejka Gallery, Prague, (CZ)
2018- Fields continued, Gallery DLUL, Ljubljana, (SI)
2018- Testimony of minimalism man touched land, Exit11 gallery, Chateau de Petit-Leez, (BE)
2016- Čina, Terra Parna Gallery, Suchá nad parnou, (SK)
2015- In Detail, Gallery at the Golden rooster, Prague (CZ)
2014 – Lost in boskage, M’ART PRINT GALLERY, Veľké Zálužie, (SK)
2013 – WOF, Gallery Manziolijeva Palača, Izola (SI)
2013 – WOF, Gallery Insula, Izola (SI)
2013 – Fields, Gallery Fontána, Piešťany, (SK)
2011 – TZARA, Gallery UIC, Stará Bystrica, (SK)
2011 – Kontexts, Gallery of Renassaince manchor house, Galanta, (SK)
2010 – Terra Mirabilis, Gallery Klub u Luisa, Krakow (PL)
2010 – Place for traditions , Gallery Guba, Bratislava, (SK)
2009- Art of wine tasting, Terra Parna, Suchá nad parnou, (SK)
2009 – Invariants, Gallery Byzant, Bratislava, (SK)
2007 – Diplomovka, Gallery Univerzum, UKF Nitra, (SK)

Exhibited on International Art Contests:

2021- BIECTR, Biennale internationale d’estampe contemporaine de Trois-Rivières, (CA)
2019- Guanlan International Print Biennal 2019 (CHN)
2018- VI Biennal International de grabado aquafuerte, Valladolid (ESP)
2018- 4th International small etching Biennal, Timisoara, (RU)
2017- International print biennal José Guuadalupe Posada Museo J. G. Posada, Aquascalientes (MEX)
2017- The 10th Kochi International Triennial Exhibition of Prints, Ino-cho Paper Museum, Kochi, (JP)
2017- Just under 100, International Print Center New York, New York, (USA)
2017- BIECTR, Biennale internationale d’estampe contemporaine de Trois-Rivières, (CA)
2017- INTERNATIONAL PRINT BIENNALE YEREVAN, Armenia
2017- Guanlan International Print Biennal 2017, (CHN)
2016- International Print Biennal Bucharest (RU)
2016- The First Xuyuan International Print Biennial, Peking, 2016, (CHN)
2016- V. International Printmaking Competition Istanbul, 2016, (TUR)
2015- Guanlan International Print Biennal 2015, (CHN)
2015- International Biennal of Ex Libris Malbork 2015, (PL)
2015- Ex Libris Expo Milano 2015, (IT)
2014- Celebrating print 2014 New York (USA)
2014- International Print Biennal Bucharest (RU)
2012 – International Drawing Triennal Wroclaw (PL)
2012 – International Biennal of Arts in Santorini (GR)

Group exhibition

2021- Binome Project, Raymond Lafage Museum, Lisle sur Tarn, (F)
2020- Binome Project, Les Moyens du Bord, Morlaix, (F)
2020- Binome Project, Galerie Peinture Fraîche, Paris, (F)
2020- Enigmatic Landscape, Jan Koniarek Gallery in Trnava, Trnava, (SK)
2020- Printemps de la gravure, Espace Beau Site, Arlons, (B)
2020- Summer Haze, CheerBell Gallery, Hong Kong, (HK)
2019- Graphic Encounters, Kunstruimte H47, Leeuwarden (NE)
2019- Invitation exhibition BIPB2019, Gallery Galateca, Bucharest (RO)
2019- Tribuna graphic 2019, Art Museum Cluj-Napoca, (RO)
2018- Buzz-Art, Mart Print Gallery, Velke Zaluzie, (SK)
2017. Revizion, Gallery of old Town, Bratislava, (SK
2017- La gravure contemporaine, Espace Beau Site, Arlon, (BE)
2017- Hangzhou Cultural and Creativ Industry Expo 2017, Hangzhou, (CHN)
2017- KASBA 20 years, Haute de Watermael-Boitsfor, Bruxel, (BE)
2017- 70 skirts she had, The Gallery of Miloš Alexander Bazovský, Trenčín, (SK
2016- Tomas Zemla, Galerie K1L, Jodoigne, (BE)
2015- 10×10, Galerie Gutte de terre, Paris, (F)
2015- Selection of Gallery K1L, Gallery K1L, Jodoigne, (Be)
2013 – ABSOLVENTUM, Gallery Univerzum, Nitra
2012 – Museum of architecture in Wroclaw (PL)
2012 – Krinos Gallery in Pyrgos, Santorini (GR)
2012 – The selection in Gallery on the shingle
2009 – The selection of KVTV Nitra, Gallery Univerzum, Nitra
2009 – Selection of Byzant, Gallery UIC, Stará Bystrica
2007 – Selection of Diplomovka, Gallery Univerzum, Nitra
2004 – Theatrical Nitra, Synagogue in Nitra